Germany Immigration- German Residence Permits, Visa Types,Documents
Germany Immigration- German Residence Permits, Visa Types,Documents

Germany Immigration- German Residence Permits, Visa Types, Documents

 

 

After the United States, Germany is the second most popular destination for travelers in the world. Out of the 27 countries in the European Union, Germany plays host to the highest number of migrants. According to a data in 2017, over 10 million living in Germany are visitors on different visa categories.

 

Over the past 50 years, the German government has been in full support of migration to the country, in order to fill identified skill gaps. On the 1st of January, 2015, the country enacted and implemented new Immigration laws that would streamline the activities of immigrants. The new legislation opened up a new window to admit more skilled workers into the German Labour market. However, the law didn’t favor migration if unskilled workers, academic, and those in the medical sector.

 

The European Blue Card came into force in April 2012. The Blue Card allowed all non-EU citizens to work and live in Germany. The country is a potential tourist attraction for any tourist to take advantage of.

 

BENEFITS OF VISITING GERMANY-

The following are the benefits of visiting Germany:

  • Public Transport: Germany is a country with good road networks. Car enthusiasts would the German road. The country has a robust public transport system. You can move around by bus, tram, or train. All their system of transport is relatively cheap.
  • Easy to adapt: German locals are always ready to accommodate foreigners and visitors to the country. Therefore, adapting to the German culture would be a tea party for any visitor.
  • Accessible: Germany is located in a strategic part of the EU. Accessing German is pretty easy. Plus, there are awesome flight deals for visitors to the country.
  • Punctuality: Generally, an average Germany disappointed based on time factor. Therefore, you would enjoy the country’s time consciousness. Ensure to always stick to an agreed time when you are in Germany.
  • Excellent healthcare: The country prides itself as one of the few countries with the excellent healthcare system. The German health care system is affordable and impressive. So fret not when you fall sick in Germany, there are qualified doctors to treat you.
  • Fun: When you visit Germany, you can never be bored. There are a lot of fun things to do in the country. The country is rich in culture, filled with nightlife, history, and entertainment.

 

The intention of this article is to take you the process of obtaining a German visa and the potential opportunities inherent in the German economy. Without further ado, let’s get started.

 

MIGRATING TO GERMANY-

Germany is one of the few countries that accommodate and give freedom of movement to visitors with requisite documentation. This is in view of the fact that its economy is robust, the educational system is excellent, and there are a lot of employment opportunities. A lot of people from all over the world visit Germany on a yearly basis. Out of these numbers, some seek temporary, permanent or work permit. If you are a citizen of any of the EU countries, you don’t need a visa to live and work in Germany. However, non-EU citizens will need to apply for a visa and a residency permit in order to live and work in Germany.

 

To visit Germany, potential travelers must give a valid reason before the German Embassy or Consulate in your country will approve your application for a visa. There are several ways to seek a German visa. Some of the ways are:

  • Germany immigration for employment
  • Germany immigration for education
  • Germany immigration for entrepreneurs
  • Germany immigration for family reunions
  • Germany immigration residence permits

 

TYPES OF VISA-

The following are the types of Visa obtainable at the German Embassy:

 

  • Tourist / Visitor VISA: This type of visa is meant for those that wish to visit their relative or family members or to experience the country’s rich cultural heritage

Business VISA: This visa type covers those that intend to do business in Germany and would stay a maximum period of 6 months.

Visas to Study in Germany: This type of visa is designed for foreign students intending to acquire education in Germany.

Job Seeker Visa: This type of visa is for those whose intention is to get employment in Germany.

Working (Employment) Visa: This type of visa is for those that have secured employment and want to stay in the country for more than 6 months.

Guest Scientist Visa: This visa is for researchers or scientists who have been invited by a German institution to carry out a research in the country.

Training/Internship Visa: This visa gives you the opportunity to attend a training or internship in Germany.

  • Medical Treatment Visa: This visa was designed to accommodate foreigners with different sicknesses seeking treatment in a German hospital.
  • Trade Fair & Exhibitions Visa: for people who are planning to participate at a trade fair or exhibition.

 

GETTING A GERMAN VISA-

The documents required to obtain a German visa differs from one Schengen country to the other. Generally, the German consulate in each country has a checklist of visa requirements for prospective visa applicants to go through before sending in a visa application. Bear in mind that each type of visa has a different requirement.

 

The generally required documents are as follows:

VISA REQUIREMENTS EXPLANATION
Application Form Duly completed with correct and honest answers that comply with the information in the other required documents. Do not forget that you can download the Germany Visa Application on the German Embassy website.

 

Passport According to the passport requirements of the German embassy, among which a validity of three months beyond you planned stay in the Schengen.

 

Photo Photo must be taken within the last three months, and according to the other photo standards set by the German embassy.

 

Health Insurance A document that confirms you have obtained travel health insurance that covers illnesses and accidents, and even repatriation in case of death, as well as the whole Schengen Area with a minimum coverage of € 30.000.
Travel Itinerary Which includes proof of your round trip flight/travel reservations or other documents that show intended transport, as well as proof of what you are planning to do in Germany within the period that you wish to Remain

 

Proof of Financial Means which is a document that proves you have the amount of money to finance yourself during your planned stay in Germany. This can be a recent bank statement that shows you have enough funds to spend at least 45€ per each day spent in Germany. If proof of own financing is not possible, the applicant can submit a formal declaration of a third person who is willing to finance their travel and stay in Germany alongside with proof of their financial means.

 

 

Depending on the type of visa, country of residence, and Nationality, there are some other requirements which the German consulate in your country may request from you. You need to fulfill all the requirements in order to be issued a German visa.

 

VISA APPLICATION PROCEDURES-

The following are the procedures to follow when applying for a German visa:

  • When you get to the German Consulate in your country, request for a checklist of all the types of Visa and their requirements.
  • Obtain an application form the consulate officials
  • Fill the form with valid information and submit same with all the required documents
  • Arrange for an interview with the German Consulate officials
  • The earliest you can schedule the appointment is three months prior to your trip.
  • Pay the appropriate visa fee and keep the receipt for further correspondence
  • Arrive at the interview venue on time with all the required documents.
  • The officials will scrutinize your documents and ask you a few questions with respect to your purpose of visiting Germany and your background
  • The interview will last for 10 minutes
  • Once you are successful, your visa will be processed

 

GERMANY VISA FEE-

 

The Visa fee to obtain a German Visa differs depending on the type of visa you wish to obtain. Generally, obtaining a German visa or a visa from any of the countries in the EU is cheaper than obtaining a visa in the US, Canada, and Indian, among other countries. Plus, with a single Visa, you can visit most parts of the old continent.

In General, obtaining a visa (short-stay) is about EUR 60, while a long stay visa goes for EUR 75. However, try and check out the checklist at the German consular in your country.

 

GERMANY VISA PROCESSING-

Process a German visa generally takes about 10 to 15 days to complete, excluding weekends. However, there may be some delays due to the number of applications per time.

 

TYPES OF GERMAN RESIDENCE PERMITS-

There are several residence permits meant for foreigners desiring to spend time in the country more than 3 months. The most common among the residence permit type is the temporary permit.

 

  • Temporary permit

    This permit allows foreigners to stay in the country for the duration of one year. It also covers for employment except in some circumstances such as unlimited employment contract. In this case, the validity period can be extended to 3 years. It can be renewed once it expires.

 

  • The EU Blue Card

    In Germany, this card is a residence permit for foreigners from non-EU countries. The card grants permission to stay in the country for more than 3 months. Skilled workers can leverage this type of permit to stay longer in the country. It is easy to obtain this type of permit for regular employment since the employer would be the one to arrange the permit. However, you must be earning a minimum salary of EUR 50,800 per year.

 

  • Permanent Residence

    This type of residence permit is granted to foreigners that have stayed in the country for more than 5 years. It can also be issued to highly skilled workers upon arrival in the country.

In order to obtain a residence permit, you must route your application through the German Embassy or consulate in your home country. Since September 1st, the fees to obtain a permit has been pegged at EUR 75.

 

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here