Immigration Malaysia- Visa Types, Cost Of Living, Documents Needed
Immigration Malaysia- Visa Types, Cost Of Living, Documents Needed

 

Malaysia is a republic in Southeast Asia. The country has 13 States and only three federal territories. The country is separated into two similar sized regions by the South China Sea – Peninsular Malaysia and Malaysia Borneo. The area known as Peninsular Malaysia shares a maritime border with Singapore in the South, land border and a maritime border with Thailand in the North, Indonesia in the West, Vietnam in the Northeast. On the other hand, East Malaysia shares a land and maritime border with Indonesia and Brunei, as well as maritime borders with the Philippines and Vietnam.

 

The nation’s capital Kuala Lumpur is the largest city and plays host to several immigrants. Putrajaya is the seat of power (federal government). Malaysia ranks 44th in terms of world population with a population figure of more than 30 million people. The country boasts of a large number of endemic species being one of the 17th megadiverse countries in the world.

 

BENEFITS OF MIGRATING TO MALAYSIA

The following are the benefits of visiting and residing in the country;

  • Variety and freedom: Malaysia is home to a lot of cultures. The Indian Malays are Hindu, the indigenous Malay are Muslim, while the Chinese Malay is Buddhists. The government approves a lot of holidays for the masses to celebrate. Migrants have the freedom to join any religion they so wish to join
  • Large open-plan living areas: In terms of accommodation, Kuala Lumpur plays host to a new and affordable housing unit. These houses are spacious. Migrants shouldn’t worry about accommodation expenses since it very much affordable.
  • Petrol is cheap: The cost of buying petrol is relatively cheap. As a migrant, moving around Malaysia is quite affordable. You can tour the 13 States of the Country with little resources.
  • Locally sourced items are sold for less: Items and consumables that are locally sourced are also relatively cheap compared to neighboring countries sharing land and maritime borders with the country. A lot of Asian vegetables and fruits are sourced locally. You will enjoy a lot of delicacies as a migrant in Malaysia.
  • Doctors are highly skilled and their services are relatively affordable: If you fall sick or develop any infirmity, no cause for alarm. The country boasts of highly skilled and competent doctors. The good thing about the Malaysian healthcare system is that it is relatively affordable compared to the cost of medical treatment in other Asian Countries.

 

It is in view if these benefits that this article will take a look at the process of migrating to Malaysia and the potentials abound in the country.

 

IMMIGRATION TO MALAYSIA-

Migration to Immigration is the process of moving from your country of origin to Malaysia. Most of the migrants domiciled in Malaysia end up as citizens. After 1957, the country witnesses a lot of changes in its domestic Immigration laws and policy. The government came up with the Immigration Act of 1959/63 in order to streamline all Immigration related activities. The country’s Immigration policy is still evolving.

There are four classes of immigrants that normally migrate to Malaysia. These classes are family class, economic immigrants, refugees, and others admitted into the country based on humanitarian or compassionate grounds.

As of now, the country’s Immigration policy is reflected in its ethnic diversity. According to the census conducted by the Department of Statistics Malaysia in 2010, Malaysia has over 50 ethnic groups with more than 40% of these ethnic groups being a first or second generation Immigration.

 

HOW TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIAN VISA?

.To enter Malaysia, a visitor should fulfill the following conditions:

CONDITION OF ENTRY EXPLANATION
Possess a Passport or Travel Document a. Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for traveling to Malaysia.
b. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport.
c. An application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad.
d. Holders of Travel Documents such as Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage, and Permanent Residence Certificate must ensure that their passage to the country of origin is assured.
e. The documents must be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry.
Meet Visa requirements a. A visa is an endorsement in a passport or other recognized travel document of a foreigner indicating that the holder has applied for permission to enter Malaysia and that permission has been granted.
b. Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad before entering the country.
c. A Visa which has been granted is not an absolute guarantee that the holder will be allowed to enter Malaysia.
d. The final decision lies with the Immigration Officer at the entry point.
Possess a Valid return travel ticket and sufficient funds A visitor is also required to prove his financial ability to stay in Malaysia and possess a confirmed return travel ticket or a travel ticket to a third country.
Is not a prohibited person Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.
Completes the arrival/departure card a. A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card (Imm.26) upon arrival at any gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at gazette entry points, Malaysian Representative Offices abroad or travel agencies.
b. A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival/departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

INFORMATION ABOUT THE PASS-

A Pass is the official government stamp on your international passport which grants you permission to stay in Malaysia. Apart from those that want to enter Malaysia through business or social passes, other categories of passes must be obtained before arriving at the country. Application for a Pass must be accompanied with a sponsor’sacknowledgmentt in the country or repatriation for the country.

 

USEFULNESS OF A PASS

Apart from obtaining a visit to Malaysia, you will also need to obtain a Pass to live temporarily in Malaysia. A Pass should be obtained at the point of entry. As a Pass holder, you will be able to move to Malaysia freely without fear of molestation by the security agency.

 

TYPES OF VISA-

In Malaysia, there are two types of visa acceptable to gain entrance into the country. The Visa types are;

  • VWTR – Visa Without Reference
  • VWR – Visa With Reference

 

VISA WITH OR WITHOUT REFERENCE

Visa without reference is issued to those seeking to immigrate to Malaysia for a vacation or to study in the country. This type of visa can also be issued to foreigners seeking to visit their relative in Malaysia. On the other hand, Visa With Reference is issued to foreigners seeking to enter the country for business or economic purposes. This type of visa must, as a matter of fact, be endorsed by the Immigration Department of Malaysia (IDM). This visa type must be sponsored by a local company or business domiciled in Malaysia. The sponsoring company must pay a deposit to the Department of Immigration Malaysia worth RM 2000 per applicants. The department will approve 30 days of stay in Malaysia and no extension is allowed.

 

Out of the two types of visa mentioned above, the most common visa type is the Visa Without Reference. Holders of Visa Without Reference will only stay in Malaysia for a short period of time (about 14days). Extension of duration is not permitted.

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA WITHOUT REFERENCE-

The following are the requirements in order to obtain a visa without reference:

  • Valid Immigration passport
  • 2 photocopies of passport page
  • Filled Application form (Form IMM.47) (2 copies)
  • Two (2) passport size photograph of the applicant
  • A Valid return flight ticket (2 photocopies)
  • Invitation letter from family and friends (if any)
  • Financial Statement
  • Payment of visa fee

 

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA WITH REFERENCE-

This type of Visa is issued by the Malaysian consulate in your country of origin. Your application must be approved by the Department of Immigration Malaysia. The following are the requirements in order to obtain a Visa With Reference:

  • Original approval letter from Department of Immigration Malaysia (plus 2 photocopies)
  • Valid Immigration passport (plus 2 photocopies of passport page)
  • Application form (Form IMM.47) plus 2 photocopies.
  • Two (2) passport size photograph of the applicant
  • Valid and confirmed Return Flight Ticket
  • Payment of visa fee

 

HOW TO APPLY FOR MALAYSIAN VISAS-

All applicants seeking to obtain a Malaysian visa must address his/her application to the Malaysia High Commission in your country. The Commission has offices in most of the countries around the world. The process is easy and straightforward. Applicants are required to submit their applications individually attached with the above-listed documents.

 

VISA PROCESSING

Usually, it takes about 5 to 7 working days to process the Malaysian visa application. The consulate offices are usually open from 9:30 am to 2 pm, depending on your country.

 

COLLECTION

Except for holidays, the time of collection of visas is usually from 4 pm to 5 pm. Again, the time of collection depends on your country. Find out from the consulate in your country, they will tell you the collection time.

 

COST OF LIVING IN MALAYSIA-

Malaysia is an exciting country you can ever think of travelling to. It is one of the few Asian countries where you can live a comfortable life with low income. The table below provides a quick overview of the cost of accommodation in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

ACCOMMODATION COST (RM)
One-bed room apartment in the city center 2,370
One-bed room apartment outside the city center 1,400
Three-bed room apartment in the city center 4,500
Three-bed room apartment outside the city center 2,150

 

The cost of buying petrol is relatively cheap. As a migrant, moving around Malaysia is quite affordable. You can tour the 13 States of the Country with little resources. In addition, locally sourced Items and consumables that are locally sourced are also relatively cheap compared to neighbouring countries sharing land and maritime borders with the country. A lot of Asian vegetables and fruits are sourced locally. You will enjoy a lot of delicacies as a migrant in Malaysia.

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here