Ireland Immigration- Types, Processing Time And Documents
Ireland Immigration- Types, Processing Time And Documents

In recent times, the number of persons moving to Ireland to live and work has continuously increased. The Irish immigration process is simple and suitable for young graduates, professionals, and investors who want to gain experience and promote their career while living in Ireland. If you have been thinking about moving with your family to Ireland, then you are in the best position to fulfilling your dream by taking up the Irish immigration opportunity.

Citizens from Countries within the European Economic Area do not require a visa or work permit to live and work in Ireland. If you are visiting Ireland from non-EU/EEA countries, you will discover that their Visa processes is much simpler compared to other countries. The place you are coming from determines your visa requirements for Ireland Immigration.

While you may require a visa to enter Ireland, an employment permit is what will allow you to work. Two independent departments of the government are responsible for the issuance of work permit and visa.

TYPES OF IRELAND IMMIGRATION

If you are not from EU/EEA countries and have the intention of staying for more than 90 days in Ireland, then you must register with immigration and state the purpose of your visit.

STUDY VISA

If you are intending to take a study course for more than 3 months, then you will have to apply for a study visa.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Log on to the website
  2. Complete the application process by following the instructions available in the summary form
  3. Provide you biometric data
  4. Print and sign your summary form

PROCESSING TIME

  1. Visas are processed based on date of application
  2. The processing of your application will be completed within 8 weeks
  3. The processing time varies from country to country and is based on the volume of the application at a time.
  4. Failure to submit the necessary documents can prolong your processing time.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Signed and dated summary form
  2. Two recent color passport-sized photograph
  3. A signed application letter stating your reason of visit
  4. Your full contact details
  5. Prove of admission status
  6. Prove of funding
  7. Details of any previous visa refusal
  8. Evidence of English Language Proficiency
  9. Certificate of birth
  10. Evidence of fees paid to the academic institution

 

SHORT STAY TRAINING VISA

If you are to stay in Ireland for a training course which could take up to 3 months then you need the Short Stay Training visa otherwise called ‘C’ visas.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Apply online
  2. Pay your visa processing fees
  3. Print, sign and date your summary form
  4. Send your passport and the required documents for processing

APPLICATION FEES

Application fees vary between offices. However, the current fees are:

  1. £60 for single entry
  2. £100 for multiple entries

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Application summary form
  2. Visa application letter
  3. Letter from your employer
  4. Letter from training company
  5. Prove of an accommodation plan
  6. Prove of fee payment where applicable
  7. Passport photograph
  8. Proof of your time of returning home
  9. Proof of any previous visa refusal

 

SHORT STAY PERFORMANCE/TOURNAMENT VISA

This visa allows you to come to Ireland for either a performance that can take up to 90 days. Such purposes include sports, music, dance, theatre and other competitions.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Apply online
  2. Pay your visa processing fees
  3. Print, sign and date your summary form
  4. Send your passport and the required documents for processing

APPLICATION FEES

Application fees vary between offices. However, the current fees are:

  1. £60 for single entry
  2. £100 for multiple entry

PROCESSING TIME

It takes about 8 weeks to complete the application processing

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Application summary form
  2. Letter from the organizers
  3. Application letter
  4. Letter from sponsorship group
  5. Accommodation plan
  6. Travel and medical assurance
  7. Passport photographs

SHORT STAY MEDICAL TREATMENT VISA

A short stay medical treatment visa permits you to visit Ireland for 90 days for a medical procedure.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Apply online
  2. Pay your visa processing fees
  3. Print, sign and date your summary form
  4. Send your passport and the required documents for processing

APPLICATION FEES

Application fees vary between offices. However, the current fees are:

  1. £60 for single entry
  2. £100 for multiple entry

PROCESSING TIME

It takes about 8 weeks to complete the application processing

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Application summary form
  2. Application letter
  3. Letter from your referring hospital
  4. Letter from the Irish hospital
  5. Prove of an Accommodation plan
  6. Medical insurance
  7. Prove of fee payment
  8. Biometric information

MARRIAGE AND CIVIL PARTNERSHIP VISA

This visa is designed for prospective spouses of residents/citizens of Ireland. You can apply for this visa after the registrar must have confirmed the receipt of your notice.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Log on to the website
  2. Complete the application process by following the instructions available in the summary form
  3. Provide you biometric data
  4. Print and sign your summary form

PROCESSING TIME

Applications are processed based on the time of submitting. It takes about 8 weeks for a decision to be reached on your application.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Your full contact details
  2. Recent passport photograph
  3. Signed letter of application
  4. Accommodation plans
  5. Evidence of your intentions to marry
  6. Prove of your relationship history
  7. Evidence of your return

SHORT STAY JOIN SHIP VISA

This visa allows you to come to Ireland to join a ship that will be departing to another country.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Apply online
  2. Pay the necessary fees
  3. Forward your passport and other supporting documents

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Application summary form
  2. Letter of application
  3. Letter from the shipping agency
  4. Accommodation plan
  5. Prove of fee payment
  6. Recent passport photograph
  7. Prove of any visa refusal

 

INTERNSHIP VISA

You can apply for an internship visa if you are expected to undertake unpaid work experience which is an integral part of your study.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Apply online
  2. Follow the instructions provided
  3. Print and sign the application summary form
  4. Submit the form with the required documents

PROCESSING TIME

It usually takes about 8 weeks for decisions to be taken on your application.

ACTIVITIES THAT ARE PROHIBITED

  1. Taking a paid employment
  2. Accessing any public funds

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Two recent colour passport-sized photograph
  2. Signed letter of application stating your
  3. Prove of accommodation plans
  4. Evidence from your university
  5. Prove of link with the host company
  6. Evidence of your obligation to return to home country

SHORT STAY EXAM VISA

This visa allows you to visit Ireland to take any exams that is required in your course of study.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Create an online profile
  2. Pay the required fees
  3. Send your documents for verification

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Application summary form
  2. Letter of application
  3. Proof of exam and registration
  4. Accommodation plans
  5. Recent passport photograph
  6. Proof of payment of fees
  7. Academic history

EMPLOYMENT VISA

Employment visa is designed for those who are interested in taking up short-term paid employment in Ireland. It is necessary to apply in an advance time of 3 months before your traveling to Ireland.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Log on to the website
  2. Complete the application process by following the instructions available in the summary form
  3. Provide you biometric data
  4. Print and sign your summary form

APPLICATION FEES

Application fees vary between offices. However, the current fees are:

  1. £60 for single entry
  2. £100 for multiple entry

ACTIVITIES PERMITTED FOR THIS VISA

Holders of this visa can

  1. Take up paid or unpaid work
  2. Access public funds

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Signed and dated application summary form
  2. Recent passport photograph
  3. Your signed application letter stating your contact details
  4. Valid employment letter
  5. Evidence of family ties in home country
  6. Prove of medical travel insurance

SHORT STAY CONFERENCE / EVENT VISA

This visa allows you to travel to Ireland for a conference or event which can take a period of 90 days.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

  1. Apply online
  2. Pay the prescribed fee
  3. Post your passport and other documents

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Application summary sheet
  2. Application letter
  3. Letter from the organizer of the conference
  4. Prove of an accommodation plan
  5. Travel and medical insurance
  6. Recent passport photographs
  7. Prove of financial plans
  8. Prove you will return home

 

SHORT STAY FAMILY / FRIEND VISA

A short stay family and friend visa allows you to visit your friend or family who is residing in Ireland for a period of 90 days.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

The procedure for applying for a short stay family and friend visa is in three parts which are:

  1. Create an online application
  2. Pay the prescribed fee
  3. Submit your documents and passport for processing

APPLICATION FEES

Application fees vary between offices. However, the current fees are:

  1. £60 for single entry
  2. £100 for multiple entry

PROCESSING TIME

The duration for the processing of the visa application is about 8 weeks.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Application summary sheet
  2. An application letter stating your contact details
  3. Letter of invitation
  4. Accommodation plan
  5. Recent passport photograph
  6. Proof you will return home

MINISTER OF RELIGION VISA

This visa allows you to enter Ireland as a Minister of Religion where you will be permitted to work with various religious organizations for about 3 years with a possibility of an extension. If your stay will be less than three months, then you cannot apply for this visa.

ACTIVITIES THAT ARE PROHIBITED

Holders of this visa are not to:

  1. take up any paid employment job outside a religious role.
  2. Come with other family members
  3. Change the purpose of visit
  4. Claim any state benefits

PROCESSING FEES

A non-refundable fee of £100 is paid at the time of application

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Recent passport photograph
  2. Letter from the organization of sponsorship
  3. Bank statement of the sponsor for the last 6 months
  4. Your personal full 6 months bank statement
  5. Evidence of educational qualifications
  6. Police clearance certificate

EMPLOYMENT VISA

You can apply for this visa after receiving an employment permit from the Jobs Department.

PROCEDURE FOR APPLICATION

Application is online

ACTIVITIES PROHIBITED

Holders of this visa cannot take up any paid employment outside what they applied for.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED

  1. Two colored passport sized photograph
  2. Signed letter of application containing your contact details
  3. Employment permit
  4. Letter from the Irish employer
  5. Prove of qualifications and experience
  6. Medical travel insurance

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here